only search Oil, Gas and Mining
Social media icons
Twitter Facebook DOGM Home

ADMINISTRATION

John Baza Director 801-538-5334
Dana Dean Associate Director - Mining 801-538-5320
John Rogers Associate Director - Oil & Gas 801-538-5349
Julie Ann Carter Secretary to the Board 801-538-5277
Earlene Russell Administrative Assistant to Director 801-538-5336
Steve Schneider Administrative Services and Policy Coordinator 801-538-5328
Jim Springer Public Information Officer 801-538-5324
Susan White Environmental Manager 801-538-5211

PUBLIC INFORMATION CENTER

Vicky Dyson Public Information Center Manager\Records Officer 801-538-5279
Penny Bauer Office Technician\Receptionist 801-538-5340

BUDGET AND ACCOUNTING

Paula Dupin-Zahn BUDGET & ACCOUNTING OFFICER 801-538-5309
Gordon Brown Accountant 801-538-5381
Marie Jackson Accounting Technician 801-538-5274
Rose Nolton Accountant 801-538-5307
Sheri Sasaki Accounting Technician 801-538-5448

DATA PROCESSING

Angela Nance Sr. Business Analyst 801-538-5264
Andy Hartvigsen Application Programmer Analyst - Oil & Gas 801-538-5293
Stacy Shifflett Graphics Arts Specialist 801-538-5383
Shaoqing Song Application Programmer Analyst - Oil & Gas 801-538-5319

MINING PROGRAM

Dana Dean Associate Director - Mining 801-538-5320
Vickie Southwick Executive Secretary - Mining 801-538-5304

ABANDONED MINE RECLAMATION

Steve Fluke ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGER 801-538-5259
Ruby Anderson Office Technician 801-538-5352
Connie Garcia Project Manager/Realty 801-538-5340
Jan Morse Project Manager/NEPA 801-538-5327
Tom Nicolaysen Project Manager/Geologist 801-538-5360
Chris Rohrer Project Manager/Sr. Reclamation Specialist 801-538-5322
Dan Smith Project Manager/GIS 801-538-5292
Susan White Project Manager/Biologist 801-538-5211
Mark Wright Project Manager/Engineer 801-538-5267
Vacant Environmental Scientist 801-538-5259

COAL REGULATORY PROGRAM

Daron Haddock ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGER 801-538-5325
Pricilla Burton Soil Scientist (Price Office) 435-613-3733
Steve Christensen Permit Supervisor/Hydrologist 801-538-5350
Amanda Daniels Hydrologist 801-538-5262
Steve Demczak Engineer (Price Office) 435-613-3732
Joe Helfrich Biologist 801-538-5290
Pete Hess Environmental Scientist (Price Office) 435-613-3731
Karl Houskeeper Engineer (Price Office) 435-613-3730
Cheryl Parker Engineer 801-538-5286
Lisa Reinhart Biologist 801-538-5318
Suzanne Steab Engineer Technician 801-538-5265
Keenan Storrar Hydrologist 801-538-5345

MINERALS REGULATORY PROGRAM

Paul Baker ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGER 801-538-5261
April Abate Hydrologist 801-538-5214
Emily Berry Engineering Technician 801-538-5308
Penny Berry Surety Coordinator 801-538-5291
Mike Bradley Reclamation Specialist 801-538-5332
Peter Brinton Engineer 801-538-5258
Leslie Heppler Engineer 801-538-5257
Lynn Kunzler Biologist 801-538-5310
Wayne Western Engineer 801-538-5263

OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION

John Rogers Associate Director - Oil & Gas 801-538-5349
Jean Sweet Executive Secretary-O&G 801-538-5329


Dustin Doucet PETROLEUM ENGINEER 801-538-5281
Helen Sadik-Macdonald Engineering Geologist 801-538-5357


Clint Dworshak COMPLIANCE AND PUBLIC OUTREACH MANAGER 801-538-5280


Dan Jarvis FIELD OPERATIONS MANAGER 801-538-5338
David Hackford Operations - Senior Petroleum Specialist(Vernal) 435-247-1535
435-722-7589 Cell Phone
Dennis Ingram Operations - Senior Petroleum Specialist(Vernal) 435-247-1537
435-722-7584 Cell Phone
Chris Jensen Operations - Petroleum Specialist(Vernal) 435-247-1536
435-790-5892 Cell Phone
Mark Jones Operations - Petroleum Specialist(Price) 435-613-3735
435-820-8504 Cell Phone
Bart Kettle Operations - Petroleum Specialist(Price) 435-613-3734
435-820-0862 Cell Phone
Josh Payne Operations - Petroleum Technician 801-538-5314
Richard Powell Operations - Senior Petroleum Specialist(Vernal) 435-247-1534
435-790-6145 Cell Phone


Brad Hill OIL AND GAS PERMITTING MANAGER 801-538-5315
Lisha Cordova Permitting - Environmental Scientist 801-538-5296
Ammon McDonald Permitting - Environmental Scientist/Geologist 801-538-5337
Diana Mason Permitting - Permitting Specialist 801-538-5312
Mark Reinbold Permitting - Environmental Scientist/Geologist 801-538-5333
Vacant Permitting - Environmental Scientist/Geophysical 801-538-5303


Randy Thackeray LEAD AUDITOR 801-538-5316
Zeke Clements Oil & Gas Auditor 801-538-5346
Rachel Medina Bonding Technician 801-538-5260


Don Staley INFORMATION SERVICES MANAGER 801-538-5275
Carol Daniels Oil & Gas Well Information Specialist 801-538-5284
Alexis Huefner Oil & Gas Well Information Specialist 801-538-5302
Kathy Smith Oil & Gas Information Specialist 801-538-5301
Carolyn Williams Oil & Gas Production Information Specialist 801-538-5331